Privacy Policy

Document Control

This policy is effective from 20th August 2012.
Policy last updated 14th October 2016 (Data Protection Officer)

Data Protection Officer Contact Details

Name:            James Falla
Telephone:    01753 862210
Address:        116, Springfield Road, Windsor, Berkshire. SL4 3PS
E-mail:           james.falla@wilmott-turner.co.uk

1. Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Wilmott Turner Financial Services (Wilmott Turner) uses and protects any information that you give to us either directly or via one of our websites.

Wilmott Turner is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and your information is secure. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using any of our websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

2. What Information do we collect from you?

2.1 Anonymous Data
We collect anonymous data from every visitor of any Wilmott Turner website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the browser type, the browser language, and a time stamp for the request. No personal details are obtained in this process and your identity is not revealed in any way.

2.2 Cookies
A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile. It helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify the number of visitors to our sites, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our websites in order to tailor it to customer needs. The information is collected in an anonymous form and we only use this information for statistical analysis purposes after which the data is removed from the system.

Overall cookies help us provide you with better websites by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

A warning about our use of cookies is given before you first access any of our sites. You can usually modify your browser setting to always decline cookies if you prefer. Our Cookie Policy provides more information about how we use cookies and how you can change your cookie settings.

2.3 Personal Information
In order to take advantage of certain features of our websites (for example our forums), you may choose to provide us with personal information. This may include asking you to log in and provide certain personal information (such as your name and email address) in order to be able to save your profile and the documents and comments associated with it.

Other information that we may ask you to provide depending on the features of the websites that you chose to use may include the following:

  • Name and Title
  • Contact information including Postal Address, Telephone Number and email address
  • Other information relevant you or your company’s financial situation.

Your decision to utilize these features and provide such information will always be voluntary. If you log in and create a profile on any of our websites, you are able to view, change and remove the date data associated with your profile at any time.

Should you choose to delete your account and are unable to do this yourself for any reason, please contact us at enquiries@wilmott-turner.co.uk.

3. How we use the Information we collect from you

3.1 Contacting You
Wilmott Turner will only use your personal information to provide you the services we offer or to communicate with you about our services or our websites.

We may use the information from time to time for the following reasons:

• To contact you to provide information about services provided by Wilmott Turner or other Third Parties that you have requested.
• To communicate with you about your use of any of the Wilmott Turner websites.
• To alert us via a confirmation email when you open an email from us.

Wilmott Turner will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about services provided by ourselves or third parties which we think you may find interesting unless you have given your permission to receive such communications.

If you no longer want to receive communication from Wilmott Turner that you have previously requested please email us at support@wilmott-turner.co.uk and we will remove your details from our files.

3.2 Requesting details of personal information which we hold about you
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR). Once we have accurately identified you we then have 40 days to respond to your request.

Wilmott Turner  may chose to impose a maximum fee of £10 to respond to your Subject Access Request. If this fee is charged the 40 days will not commence until the fee has been received.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please contact our Data Protection Officer in one of the following ways. We reserve the right to request further information from you for the purpose of confirming your identity:

The Data Protection Officer
Wilmott Turner Financial Services Limited,
116 Springfield Road,
Windsor,
Berkshire.
SL4 3PS
United Kingdom

Telephone: 0800 088 7376
E-mail: enquiries@wilmott-turner.co.uk

If having received a copy of the information we hold about you believe that any is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

3.3 The Security of your Information
We encrypt all personal data, and permanently delete the original information after any changes you make. If you choose to make any of your information public, we recommend you delete any and all references to people and addresses, as we can’t protect public data and we are not responsible for any violation of privacy law you may be liable for.

We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including all personal information.

3.4 The Accuracy of your Information
Wilmott Turner will keep the data we collect from you securely. However  we are not responsible for keeping this information updated. Where your situation changes and you feel that the data held is no longer accurate and you are using or intend to use our services it is your responsibility to inform us accordingly.

4. Sharing your Data and/or Personal Information with Third Parties

4.1 Release of your Personal Information to Third Parties
Wilmott Turner will not distribute, sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Examples of where we will share your information with third parties are:

  • Where doing so is appropriate to carry out your request;
  • Where we believe it’s needed to enforce our Terms of Service, or that is legally required;
  • Where we believe it’s needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues; otherwise protect our property, legal rights, or that of others.

We also use social buttons provided by services like Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and Facebook. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third party services’ privacy policies.

4.2 Use of Third Party Service Providers
Wilmott Turner contracts with people and other entities (Service Providers) that perform certain tasks on our behalf. We may need to share your personal information with our Service Providers in order to provide you the services which you have requested. Where this is the case you will be informed in advance.

Unless we tell you differently, our Service Providers do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to provide the service you have requested.

4.3 Buying and Selling Assets
We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

5. Links to other websites

Websites owned and operated by Wilmott Turner may contain links to enable you to easily visit third party websites which may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave one of our sites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting third party sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Wilmott Turner Limited is operated from the United Kingdom. If you are visiting one of our websites from outside the U.K., you agree to any processing of any personal information you provide us according to this policy.

6. Changes to the Wilmott Turner Privacy Policy

Wilmott Turner may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The date of the last change is indicated at the top of the page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Print Friendly

Arrange a call with a Debt Expert

Need Help and Assistance with Debt?

Privacy Policy Your information will be held in strictest confidence and used to contact you by our internal team only. We will never share your details with any third party without your permission.